• TP-Link (T2600G-28TS) JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 SFP Slots


  • SKU: SWI-24TPJETGB-4C
  • EAN: 6935364092504
  • Availability: 5+ In Stock
  1 people view today
  • Rackmountable: Yes
  • Management:Yes
  • Number of Ports:24
  • Power Cord
  • Installation Kit
  • Weight:4.0700 kg
  • Warranty:Limited Lifetime
  • $392.61
Data Transfer Rate                                                              
10/100/1000 Mbps 
Interface(s)

24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
4 x 1000Mbps SFP Slots
1 x RJ45 Console Port
1 x Micro-USB Console Port

 
Network Media

10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

 
Security

IP-MAC-Port Binding
AAA
802.1x and Radius Authentication
DoS Defend
Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control

 
Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p

 
Power Consumption

11.47W (220V/50Hz)

 
Bandwidth

56Gbps

 
Packet Forwarding Rate

41.6Mbps

 
Jumbo Frame

9216 Bytes

 
VLAN

Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
802.1Q/ MAC/Protocol-based/Private VLAN
GARP/GVRP

 
Power Supply

100-240VAC 50/60Hz

 
Dimensions17.3 x 8.7 x 1.7 in.
(440 x 220 x 44 mm)
 
Transfer MethodStore and Forward 
MaterialSteel Case 
Mac Address Table8k 
Package ContentsSwitch
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
 
ConditionNew 

What This Product Does

TP-LINK JetStream Gigabit L2 managed switch T2600G-28TS provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 4 Gigabit SFP Slots. The switch provides high performance, powerful L2 and L2+ features like static routing, enterprise-level QoS and other advanced security strategies. The IP-MAC-Port Binding and Access Control List (ACL) functions protect against broadcast storm, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Moreover, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP, RMON and Dual Image mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive L2 Switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 managed Switch T2600G-28TS provides you the ideal network solution.

Secure Networking

TP-LINK JetStream L2 managed switch T2600G-28TS provides IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. It integrates some typical DoS attacks to select. You can protect these attacks more easily ever than before. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Moreover, the switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with a RADIUS server to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. Guest VLAN function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.
 
Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, TCP or UDP port number, etc, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supporting, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.
 
Abundant L2 and L2+ features

T2600G-28TS supports a complete lineup of L2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance. Such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T2600G-28TS supports L2+ feature—static routing, which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch and helps network traffic for more efficient use.
 
IPv6 Support

T2600G-28TS supports various IPv6 functions such as Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack, MLD Snooping, IPv6 ACL*, DHCPv6 Snooping*, IPv6 Interface*, Path Maximum Transmission Unit (PMTU) Discovery and IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, which guarantees your network is ready for the Next Generation Network (NGN) without upgrading your network equipment.
 
OAM*

The T2600G-52TS provide 802.3ah OAM and Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP) functions improving monitor and troubleshoot
Ethernet networks, help facilitate network management.

Enterprise Level Management Features

T2600G-28TS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI), either administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP (v1/v2c/v3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
ManufacturerTP-Link
ColorBlack
BuyBack Product SKUNo
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet (1000-Mbit/s)
Max. Data Transfer Rate1000Mbps / 1Gbps
Network Management TypeManaged
Switches Form FactorRack Mountable
Switch Ports24
ConditionBrand New
RefurbishedNo

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: TP-Link (T2600G-28TS) JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 SFP Slots

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Product Questions

Have no questions.

Loading...